🇰🇭 Cambodia Macro & Economic Indicators

Share X Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp Telegram Weibo
WeChat QR — scan to open this page
WeChat 微信 — scan to open, then share inside WeChat

World Bank macro data — GDP, growth, inflation, population, tourism receipts. Peer comparison across Southeast Asia. Updated monthly.

⚠️ About this data: Figures are from the World Bank's open data API and reflect the latest available annual observations. Tourism arrivals reported by the World Bank lag other sources and stop around 2019-2020 for several countries — we use it here mainly for macro context (GDP, growth, inflation), not as the primary tourism source.
$2,872
GDP per capita 2025
5.4%
GDP growth 2025
2.4%
Inflation 2025
17.8M
Population 2025
This week (27 Sep 2026): ADB downgrades Cambodia’s 2026 outlook. The Asian Development Bank cut its 2026 growth forecast to 3.9% from 4.1% (Asian Development Outlook, September 2026, released 23 Sep), citing weaker tourism and related services, and lifted its 2026 inflation forecast to 4.7%. The day before, the Ministry of Tourism reported 2.25M international arrivals in eight months, −44.4% year on year. The World Bank series on this page (updated monthly) is the structural baseline; the ADB revision is the current-year view.

Cambodia — Debt & Fiscal (MEF Bulletin, end-Q2 2026)

Public debt and fiscal capacity — the constraint set behind any tourism-recovery programme. Source: Ministry of Economy and Finance public-debt bulletin (9 September 2026). Figures are MEF’s own measures; see the attribution note below.

IndicatorValueNote
Public debt3.56B (+1.95% QoQ)External 95% (2.83B) / domestic 35.7M
Debt compositionBilateral 58% / multilateral 42%USD 48%, SDR 17%, JPY 10%, CNY 10%
H1 2026 debt service89.4M, +31% YoYPrincipal + interest; rising as concessional loans amortise (concessional rates keep the interest share low — the bulletin extract used here does not split the two)
New concessional loans, H160.2M15% of the contracting ceiling
Multi-crisis fiscal programme.244B (27 measures, 4 Sep)Concurrent with banking clean-up and tourism support
FX reserves5.3B (−8.1% from end-2025)~8 months of import cover; decline is deposits, reserve requirements and gold valuation, not BoP stress
Banking stability (NBC data, S&P / Moody’s / AMRO assessments)
Gross NPLs9.6% (June) — decade high2.4% in 2021; S&P projects 9.5–10% through 2026
Restructured loans$4.8B7.5% of the loan book — forbearance already embedded
Real-estate exposure~22% of loansConcentrated property resolution risk (5–7-year timelines)
Bank profitability~0.3%S&P projection for 2026; covenant breaches rising
Private credit~120% of GDPMoody’s flag — deep credit intensity
Banks’ USD reserves at NBC10.4% of deposits — record low0.5B shifted offshore (AMRO); broad money 83.4% dollarised
Resolutions in 2026Clusters, not one-offThree licences revoked in August (CCU Commercial, HH Bank, Heng Feng); Chief (Cambodia) Commercial Bank under three-month provisional administration from 21 Sep (withdrawals suspended, administrator: Baker Tilly); follows Prince Bank and Panda Bank liquidations and the APD Bank run earlier in the year
Debt/GDP — by measureMEF 17.9–19.2% · WB ~26% · Moody’s ~30%Methodologies differ (PV vs nominal, PPG vs total) — attribute, never blend
Primary sources: MEF Open Data / public-debt bulletin · National Bank of Cambodia (banking resolutions, reserves) · IMF — Cambodia country page (Article IV, fiscal programme assessment) · World Bank — Cambodia (debt statistics, macro updates) · World Bank Cambodia overview & Economic Update series · IMF Article IV consultations — Cambodia (staff report, fiscal-programme assessment) · ADB — Cambodia economy (Asian Development Outlook) · EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook (fuel-price baseline). Institution sites may block automated checks but resolve normally in browsers. Figures cross-checked against the weekly destination-development briefing; each is attributed to its institution, never blended across measures.

Cambodia — Key Macro Series

YearGDP per capita (US$)GDP growth (%)Inflation (%)Population
20252,8725.352.3517,847,982
20242,6286.020.8117,638,801
20232,4305.012.1317,423,880
20222,3255.135.3417,201,724
20212,1673.092.9216,974,305
2020—-3.562.9416,725,474
2019—7.941.9416,481,304
2018—8.782.4616,274,522

GDP per Capita — Peer Comparison (US$)

Country202320242025
Malaysia11,38611,87413,125
Thailand7,2117,3878,057
Vietnam4,3234,7175,066
Indonesia4,8764,9255,060
Philippines3,8043,9854,171
Cambodia2,4302,6282,872
Ethiopia1,0561,134933

Cambodia — Money & Credit (IMF Monetary & Financial Statistics)

Monetary aggregates are reported monthly by the IMF through the Central Bank and Depository Corporations Surveys. These cover the money-supply and credit dimensions that most global datasets do not report for Cambodia. USD equivalents at ~4,100 riel per US dollar — Cambodia runs a highly dollarized economy, so both views matter.

PeriodMonetary BaseBroad Money M3Credit to Private Sector
2026-M05KHR 61.5T ¡ USD 15.0BKHR 247.7T ¡ USD 60.4BKHR 248.0T ¡ USD 60.5B
2026-M04KHR 63.0T ¡ USD 15.4BKHR 250.8T ¡ USD 61.2BKHR 245.9T ¡ USD 60.0B
2026-M03KHR 64.2T ¡ USD 15.7BKHR 251.6T ¡ USD 61.4BKHR 245.3T ¡ USD 59.8B
2026-M02KHR 64.7T ¡ USD 15.8BKHR 254.6T ¡ USD 62.1BKHR 243.5T ¡ USD 59.4B
2026-M01KHR 65.5T ¡ USD 16.0BKHR 255.9T ¡ USD 62.4BKHR 246.1T ¡ USD 60.0B
2025-M12KHR 66.2T ¡ USD 16.1BKHR 256.6T ¡ USD 62.6BKHR 248.3T ¡ USD 60.6B

USD converted at 4,100 KHR/USD (approximate market rate, Aug 2026).

Cambodia — Demographics & Population Pyramid (UN World Population Prospects)

Age and sex structure from the UN World Population Prospects 2024 revision — the standard reference for demographic structure. Cambodia's pyramid is young: a broad base of children, a thick 15-29 band, and rapid thinning after 60.

Male Female
100+
95-99
90-94
85-89
80-84
75-79
70-74
65-69
60-64
55-59
50-54
45-49
40-44
35-39
30-34
25-29
20-24
15-19
10-14
5-9
0-4
Age groupMaleFemaleAge groupMaleFemale
0-4911,327870,13345-49455,236471,723
5-9920,206880,45450-54348,911379,763
10-14856,440826,11355-59338,892385,967
15-19839,222808,14660-64282,758340,512
20-24719,794714,32565-69194,085275,032
25-29638,357665,71470-74124,682200,932
30-34690,064717,00775-7974,354121,064
35-39674,570696,62080-8435,82961,608
40-44628,000649,55185+17,37734,569

Population, 2025 (UN WPP 2024 revision, median variant). Total: 17.85M (48.99% male, 51.01% female). Median age: 26.2 years. Net migration 2025: −31,469. Key pyramid signals: 29.5% under 15 — a large young workforce entering the travel-consuming years over the next decade; female majority above age 60 (longer life expectancy).

Tourism Receipts (% of total exports)

World Bank data on tourism receipts as a share of exports is available through 2019-2021 for most countries. The World Bank series is not the primary source for Cambodia tourism — see the Sentiment Monitor and Airlift page for fresher tourism-specific data.

Methodology: Macro indicators (GDP, growth, inflation, population, FDI, trade) are pulled monthly from the World Bank open data API (api.worldbank.org). Money & credit aggregates (monetary base, broad money M3, credit to private sector) are pulled monthly from the IMF Monetary & Financial Statistics via the IMF Data Portal (api.imf.org). All figures are annual or monthly observations; the latest values may be estimates. The World Bank's tourism arrivals series is treated as a cross-check only — Cambodia's primary tourism data comes from official and UN Tourism sources.

Cambodia is our public demonstration — we can build this intelligence system for any destination.

Sources: World Bank open data API (api.worldbank.org). Indicators: GDP per capita (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), GDP growth (NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG), inflation (FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG), population (SP.POP.TOTL), tourism receipts (ST.INT.RCPT.XP.ZS). Extracted August 2026. Figures change as the World Bank revises estimates — verify before planning or publishing.

Prepared for DestinationEconomics — destinationeconomics.com

Visitors: ... | dashboard

Share X Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp Telegram Weibo
WeChat QR — scan to open this page
WeChat 微信 — scan to open, then share inside WeChat